Sigl, Bubolz net inaugural Aurora Health Care Two Rivers 10-mile titles

Written by: Special to HTR Media – March 18, 2013

TWO RIVERS — Green Bay’s Tyler Sigl outpaced the field Sunday to win the inaugural Aurora Health Care Two Rivers 10-Mile Title.

The former NCAA Division III national cross country and 10,000-meter run champion got out to a fast start and led from start to finish crossing the finish line in a time of 53:56.

Milwaukee’s Matt Thull, a former member of the USA half-marathon championship team, had a solid performance in taking second overall in a time of 55:20.

One of the nation’s top master’s runners, Oshkosh’s Jason Ryf, was right behind in third (55:31). With Ryf placing in the top three overall, Pewaukee’s Dan Held — the second fastest marathoner in Wisconsin history — was awarded the overall master’s division title with a time of 1:02:28.

Manitowoc standout Abbey Bubolz was the top overall female finisher with a time of 1:08.54. Milwaukee’s Stephanie Gurgel was second (1:11:02) while Whitefish Bay’s Julie Ravet was third (1:11:32). The top female master’s finisher was Sheboygan’s Ann Limberg (1:19:04).

The top three overall male and female runners earned $150, $100 and $50, respectively, while the top master’s runners took home $50 each.

In the three-person relay competition, the Running Rampid team of Judy Griep, Dawn Barrett and Julie Kakuk took home the women’s title. On the men’s side it was the Weekend Warriors team of Jason Jacquart, Jeff Shields and Robert Flores capturing the win.

For the coed relay, the 2/3 Nuts team of Scott Bohman, Jody Walsh and Dana Schulz took home the title.

“It was a cold morning, but all feedback was very positive and I feel this event will grow into something special,” said Scott Jansky, race director and Two Rivers High School physical education teacher, in an email.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Winners — Abbey Bubolz, 1:08:54.3; Stephanie Gurgel, 1:11:02.1; Julie Ravet, 1:11:32.5; Master winner — Ann Limberg, 1:19:04.6; Age 18 and under — Kellie Kohlmann, 1:56:03.5; Age 20-24 — Victoria Smith, 1:21:47.1; Morgan Walesh, 1:24:34.0; Danielle Plocar, 1:39:13.6; Katie Riederer, 1:57:54.7; Amanda Zeamer, 2:04:32.5; Age 25-29 — Kristi Papez, 1:28:16.8; Jessica Meyer, 1:28:46.7; Stephanie Brannamen, 1:35:29.0; Katie Thyne, 1:42:10.2; Lenita Krall, 1:42:12.6; Sarah Glaeser, 1:43:39.3; Jennifer Thomas, 1:45:38.5; Josephine Hammel, 1:53:24.2; Maggie Bowers, 1:54:37.0; Age 30-34 — Lisa Dimitris, 1:17:56.7; Kim Stern, 1:25:39.9; Suzanne Jansky, 1:26:46.9; Theresa Inocelda, 1:27:36.4; Leanna Rock, 1:29:18.7; Heather O’Donnell, 1:31:17.0; Bridgett Klein, 1:31:19.1; Joy Palecek, 1:31:22.16; Amy Peters, 1:32:51.2; Age 35-39 — Jessica LeMere, 1:17:30.3; Kari Heyn, 1:20:24.4; Tonya Martynowski, 1:25:41.6; Carey Schmid, 1:35:40.8; Jill DeRosier, 1:36:33.2 Sarah Etheridge, 1:38:31.9; Rebecca Landay, 1:38:54.4; Wendy Newton Marshall, 1:39:22.4; Emily Howe, 1:42:29.8; Elizabeth Messmann, 1:42:55.3; Amy Zynda, 1:48:15.2; Kristin Abbet, 1:59:30.8; Age 40-44 — Mary Omillian, 1:25:54.6; Terri Kornely, 1:37:48.0; Chawn Ott, 1:46:59.1; Shelly Orth, 1:59:08.7; Tracy Mingori, 2:05:35.3; Age 45-49 — Kathie Norman, 1:20:16.5; Carol Levendusky, 1:27:19.9; Carol Hoefner, 1:30:13.2; Anna Fechner, 2:06:15.7; Beth Schneider, 2:10:57.8; Robin Powell, 2:14:41.5; Mary Junk, 1:24:12.8; Maureen Greuel, 2:11:00.3; Age 55-59 — Suzanne Riley, 1:44:48.1; Relay — Running Rampid, 1:27:50.7; Fly Y Women, 1:35:30.8; Team Blarney, 1:45:18.0; Team Blarney2, 1:45:18.3; 2 Hens And A Chick, 1:58:28.4; LSO Bell Bottom Girls, 2:03:29.1

MEN’S RESULTSWinners — Tyler Sigl, 53:56.8; Matt Thull, 55:20.8; Jason Ryf, 55:31.3; Master winner — Dan Held, 1:02:28.6; Age 18 and under — Beau Rath, 1:38:52.6; Age 20-24 — Thomas Wells, 56:38.9; Age 25-29 — Michael Bubolz, 55:41.9; Matthew Giesfeldt, 58:27.1; Scott Mueller, 1:02:26.1; Greg Ryan, 1:12:36.3; Aaron Hizon, 1:16:05.8; Kory Richardson, 1:25:25.9; Elijah LeClair, 1:45:31.8; Age 30-34 — Brad Theyerl, 58:54.4; Nikolay Ryabkov, 1:01:50.4; Jeff Siebold, 1:06:43.8; Michael McLean O’Fallon, 1:08:09.1; Tim Jakubek, 1:09:07.6; AJ Vanden Hoogen, 1:09:41.4; Dustin Havens, 1:12:31.4; Ryan Bonde, 1:12:58.3; Clint Smith, 1:26:31.5; Jesse Papez, 1:28:18.5; Justin Kilchenmann, 1:33:45.1; Ethan Granger, 1:35:25.0; Mike Urbanek, 1:50:08.4; Age 35-39 — Jason Mayer, 1:03:34.6; James Talley, 1:03:39.5; Keith Bradl, 1:07:53.6; Ryan Norton, 1:11:11.9; Tim Wimmer, 1:11:21.3; Julio Huizar, 1:17:24.7; Keith Klein, 1:18:50.0; Allan Eilts Jr., 1:20:00.7; Tim Corbin, 1:26:58.9; Robert Sipes, 1:27:12.4; Jeff Schmid, 1:34:30.9; Adam Courtney, 1:37:14.7; Jamie Zynda, 1:37:31.7; Tim Polifka, 1:42:55.6; Age 40-44 — Jon Henry, 1:12:02.5; John Schlender, 1:17:09.6; Robert Baer, 1:19:08.5; Jeff Schlender, 1:21:14.3; Jason Freiboth, 1:26:01.0; Al Diaz, 1:30:12.4; Bill Gruhlke, 1:44:06.7; Jamie Bonk, 1:51:40.7; Scott McConnaha, 1:52:34.7; Age 45-49 — Rick Powell, 1:24:31.8; Mike Schelfhout, 1:28:38.6; Rob Henseler, 1:45:59.0; Age 50-54 — Russ Soukup, 1:05:11.2; Robert Norman, 1:14:00.8; Pat Schultz, 1:18:52.1; Scott Hansen, 1:30:44.4; Brian McLean, 1:51:40.7; Todd Lotz, 2:13:23.5; Age 55-59 — Joseph Hart, 1:10:53.9; Mike Haugen, 1:17:40.1; Daniel Knoedler, 1:27:11.9; Age 60-64 — Roy Pirrung, 1:16:59.1; Lee Kummer, 1:28:18.7; Jim Rath, 2:49:15.3; Age 65-69 — Roy Pirrung, 1:16:59.1; Lee Kummer, 1:28:26.5; Jim Rath, 2:49:15.3; 70 and older — Doug Jansky, 1:27:23.9; Relay — Weekend Warriors, 1:12:38.0; Blahas, 1:15:08.9; Lakeshore No Names, 1:23:22.0; LAYLA, 1:32:17.4

COED RELAY

2/3 NUTS?!!, 1:10:47.9; Sandton, 1:16:42.1; 2 Girls & A Guy, 1:18:33.9; Two sisters and a Dude, 1:21:53.7; Fun Runners, 1:23:51.6; PagelSchoen, 1:27:12.9; Michael Henderson, 1:27:37.4; Back on Track Chiropractic, 1:29:15.6; Two Cuties & a Joe, 1:35:02.5; Team Blarney3, 1:35:28.4; Cow Tippers, 1:35:42.6; Buns and Balls, 1:36:30.9; Schmid Two Rivers, 1:39:22.2; Running on MT, 1:41:25.7; Golytely We’ll Get You, 1:43:29.3; JJA 2 GO, 1:50:57.5; Run Like The Winded, 2:02:05.0

Menu